2009 Draft

John Tavares

Spartans choose Tavares with 1st overall pick

Round 1
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
1 Spartans Spartans John Tavares
2 Marauders Crittermatic Matt Duchene
3 Crittermatic Crittermatic Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson
4 Styles Daredevil Evander Kane
5 Iceholes Iceholes Kris Versteeg
6 Bulldogs Bulldogs Nazim Kadri
7 Bomb Squad Sling Matrons Braydon Schenn
8 Guts n Glory Spartans Andrew Ebbett
9 Sling Matrons Sling Matrons Jordan Schroeder
10 Svens Heroes Svens Heroes Jordan Eberle
11 Skating Sens Crittermatic Alex Burrows
12 Gene’s Tongue Gene’s Tongue Alex Pieterangelo
13 Flyin’ Pepperalls Monster Meese Mikeal Grabovski
14 Daredevil Skating Sens Egenei Grachev
15 Monster Meese Monster Meese Richard Peverley
16 SB Radials Marauders Chris Pronger
17 Virgin Gene’s Tongue Viktor Hedman
18 Top 2008 Skating Sens Jamie Benn
Round 2
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
19 Spartans Spartans Eric Tangradi
20 Marauders Skating Sens Artem Anisimov
21 Styles Guts n Glory Tim Kennedy
22 Iceholes Iceholes Drayson Bowman
23 Bulldogs Daredevil Oscar Moller
24 Bomb Squad Iceholes Steve Ott
25 Guts n Glory Sling Matrons Scott Glennie
26 Sling Matrons Sling Matrons Jacob Josefson
27 Svens Heroes Crittermatic James Neal
28 Crittermatic Marauders Drew Shore
29 Skating Sens Iceholes Ryan Callahan
30 Gene’s Tongue Spartans Eric Cole
31 Flyin’ Pepperalls Guts n Glory Ryan Ellis
32 Most Improved Sling Matrons Lars Eller
33 Daredevil Daredevil Jiri Tlusty
34 Monster Meese Spartans Darren Helm
35 SB Radials SB Radials Teddy Purcell
Round 3
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
36 2nd Virgin Svens Heroes Carter Ashton
37 Spartans Marauders Erik Wellwood
38 Marauders Marauders Marek Svatos
39 Styles Monster Meese Eric Fehr
40 Iceholes Guts n Glory Tom Gilbert
41 Bulldogs Marauders Robert Lang
42 Bomb Squad Bomb Squad Viktor Tikhonov
43 Guts n Glory Skating Sens Erik Karlsson
44 Sling Matrons Monster Meese Alex Goligoski
45 Svens Heroes SB Radials Bryan McCabe
46 Crittermatic Spartans BURNED
47 Skating Sens SB Radials Jaromir Jagr
48 Gene’s Tongue Sling Matrons Mike Fisher
49 Flyin’ Pepperalls Svens Heroes Rob Blake
50 Daredevil Daredevil Mason Raymond
51 Monster Meese Daredevil Brad Marchand
52 SB Radials Spartans BURNED
Round 4
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
53 Marauders JM Liles
54 Bomb Squad Michal Repik
55 Svens Heroes Carl Soderberg
56 Gene’s Tongue Jaroslav Spacek
57 Flyin’ Pepperalls Matt Dagostini
58 Daredevil Miroslav Satan
Round 5
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
59 Marauders Joe Sakic
60 Bomb Squad TJ Galiardi
61 Gene’s Tongue Danius Zubrus
62 Flyin’ Pepperalls Duncan Keith
Round 6
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
63 Gene’s Tongue Tomas Hickey
64 Flyin’ Pepperalls Kimmo Timonen
Round 7
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
65 Flyin’ Pepperalls Frans Neilson
Round 8
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
66 Flyin’ Pepperalls Blake Comeau
Round 9
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
67 Flyin’ Pepperalls Mattias Tedenby
Round 10
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
68 Flyin’ Pepperalls Dane Masse
Round 11
BBY Team Draft Slot Drafted By Player
69 Flyin’ Pepperalls Tyler Bozak

Leave a Reply